Skip to content
Free Shipping on All Products!
Free Shipping on All Products!

Our KVK Policy

Protection of Personal Data

DISCLOSURE AND PRIVACY POLICY ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Basic information on the protection of personal data transferred to Gazzini Furniture/Mehmet Akif Küçükdağlı (“gazzini”) is given below. Gazzini, Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“KVKK”) m. In order to fulfill the obligation of illumination arising from Article 10, the following explanations are brought to the attention of our customers and third parties who use our website and/or mobile applications. Gazzini reserves the right to update the text of this Statement on the Protection of Personal Data at any time within the framework of changes that can be made in the current legislation.

1) What is the legal basis for Gazzini's collection of personal data?

There are regulations in various laws regarding the use of our customers' personal data. In the first place, the principles of protection of personal data were determined with KVKK. In addition, the Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce includes a provision on the protection of personal data. Penal sanctions are envisaged in some cases for the protection of personal data through the provisions of the Turkish Penal Code No. 5237.

On the other hand, it is necessary to collect and use data in order to fulfill our obligations arising from the Law No. 6502 on the Protection of the Consumer and the Regulation on Distance Contracts.

2) Which methods does Gazzini use to collect personal data?

The data provided by our customers who make transactions on the www.gazzini.com.tr website or mobile applications are processed by Gazzini in accordance with the consent of our customers and the provisions of the legislation.

Gazzini's website www.gazzini.com.tr is a site that uses cookies. cookie; It is a file consisting mostly of letters and numbers, which allows the device to be detected by being stored in the internet browser or hard disk of the device being used.

www.gazzini.com.tr will collect, process, share with third parties and securely store your browsing information, in order to provide better service to its visitors and within the framework of its legal obligations, provided that it is not used outside of the purposes and scope specified in the text of this Statement on the Protection of Personal Data.

www.gazzini.com.tr cookies; log files, empty gif files, and/or store information it collects through third-party sources to create a summary of your preferences. www.gazzini.com.tr in order to make special promotions, offer promotions and marketing offers, improve the content of the website or mobile application according to you and/or determine your preferences; can monitor your browsing information and/or your usage history on the site.

www.gazzini.com.tr may match the information collected from you on the site at different times or through different methods such as information collected online and offline, and may use this information together with information obtained from other sources such as third parties.

www.gazzini.com.tr uses session cookies and permanent cookies in its mobile application. The session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. Persistent cookie stays on your hard drive for a long time. You can remove persistent cookies and reject both session cookies and persistent cookies by following the instructions given in the "help" file of your internet browser or by visiting “www.allaboutcookies.org” or “www.youronlinechoices.eu”. If you refuse persistent cookies or session cookies, you can continue to use the website, mobile application, but you may not be able to access all functions of the website, mobile application or your access may be limited.

3) How Are Website Cookies Used?

Gazzini's website www.gazzini.com is a site that uses cookies. cookie; It is a file consisting mostly of letters and numbers, which allows the device to be detected by being stored in the internet browser or hard disk of the device being used.

www.gazzini.com.tr cookies; log files, empty gif files, and/or store information it collects through third-party sources to create a summary of your preferences.

We use two types of cookies throughout our sites, session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are only valid until you close your browser. Persistent cookies stay on your hard drive until you delete them or they expire (how long the cookies stay on your device will depend on the "lifetime" of the cookies).

www.gazzini.com.tr cookies; It uses it to remember the choices you make and to personalize your use of the website/mobile application. This usage includes cookies that save your password and keep your website/mobile application session open all the time, thus saving you the hassle of entering a password more than once in each visit, and cookies that remember and recognize you on subsequent visits to the website/mobile application.

It is used to determine how you use the website/mobile application, including where you connect to the www.gazzini.com.tr website, what content you view on the website/mobile application, and how you use the website/mobile application, such as the duration of your visit.

www.gazzini.com.tr website cookies also; may use "advertising technology" in order to present you with advertisements that it thinks may be of interest to you when you visit the search engines, website, mobile application and/or websites where the website advertises. Advertising technology uses information about your previous visits to the website/mobile application and the websites/mobile applications where the website advertises, in order to present you with tailored advertisements. When serving these ads, a unique third-party cookie may be placed in your browser so that the website can recognize you. Gazzini also owns Google, Inc. It uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze how users use the website, mobile application and/or mobile site with statistical information/reports. For more information about the use of Google Analytics (including opt-out options), visit: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/#infocollect

The SDK (Software Development Kit) of the relevant application is used instead of cookies in the mobile application.

You can use the possibility of allowing and rejecting cookies using the following methods:

Google Chrome

:

You can allow or block cookies from the "Cookies" tab by clicking the "lock mark" in the address section of your browser.

Internet Explorer

:

You can manage cookies in the form of "allow" or "do not allow" by clicking the security tab in the "Tools" section at the top right of your browser.

Mozilla Firefox

:

Click the "open menu" tab in the upper right corner of your browser. You can manage cookies by clicking the "Options" image and using the "Privacy and Security" button.

Opera

:

You can manage cookies from the "Cookies" section by selecting "Advanced" in the "Preferences" section of your browser.

Safari

:

You can manage all your cookies from the "Privacy and Security" section by selecting the "safari" tab from the "Settings" section of your phone.

In addition to the above options; You can visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org, https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ or use the "Privacy Badger" application to be informed about all cookies and to manage cookies (https://www.eff .org/en/privacybadger). If you refuse persistent cookies or session cookies, you can continue to use the website, mobile application and mobile site, but you may not be able to access or have limited access to all functions of the website, mobile application and mobile site.

4) For what purposes does Gazzini use personal data?

Gazzini will be able to record, store, update, disclose, transfer, classify and process your personal information to third parties in cases and to the extent permitted by the legislation.

Your personal data is used for the following purposes:

  • confirming the identity information of the shopper/dealer via the website/mobile applications,
  • to record the address and other necessary information for communication,
  • To communicate with our customers about the conditions, current status and updates of the contracts we have concluded under the relevant articles of the distance sales contract and the Law on the Protection of the Consumer, and to provide the necessary information,
  • To arrange all records and documents that will be the basis of the transaction in electronic (internet / mobile etc.) or paper media,
  • To fulfill the obligations undertaken in accordance with the contracts we have concluded under the distance sales contract and the relevant articles of the Law on the Protection of the Consumer,
  • To provide information to public officials on matters related to public safety upon request and in accordance with the legislation,
  • to provide our customers with a better shopping experience, to inform our customers about our products that may be of interest to them, "taking into account the interests of our customers", to convey campaigns,
  • To increase customer satisfaction, to recognize our customers who shop from websites and/or mobile applications and to use them in customer environment analysis, to use them in various marketing and advertising activities, and to organize surveys in electronic and/or physical environments through contracted institutions in this context,
  • To be able to offer suggestions to our customers by our contracted institutions and solution partners, to inform our customers about our services,
  • To be able to evaluate customer complaints and suggestions about our services,
  • to fulfill our legal obligations and to use our rights arising from the current legislation,

5) How does Gazzini protect your personal data?

Personal data shared with Gazzini are under the supervision and control of Gazzini. Gazzini undertakes the responsibility as data controller to establish the necessary organization and to take and adapt the technical measures in order to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information in accordance with the relevant legislation provisions in force. Being aware of our obligation in this regard, penetration tests are carried out periodically in accordance with international and national technical standards on data privacy, and we hereby inform you that we always update our data processing policies.

6) Does Gazzini share your personal data?

The sharing of personal data of our customers with third parties takes place within the framework of the consent of the customers and as a rule, personal data is not transferred to third parties without the consent of our customers.

However, due to and limited to our legal obligations, personal data is shared with courts and other public institutions. In addition, personal data is transferred to contracted third parties in order to provide the services we undertake and to control the quality of the services provided.

Necessary technical and legal measures are taken to prevent violations of rights during data transfer to third parties. However, Gazzini is not responsible for violations that occur in the risk area of ​​the third party's data protection policies and the third party's responsibility.

Your personal data is shared with Gazzini's shareholders, with our direct/indirect domestic/foreign affiliates, with program partner institutions and organizations that we cooperate to carry out our activities, with domestic/foreign persons and institutions from which we get data storage services in the cloud, and with domestic/foreign countries with which we have an agreement to send commercial electronic messages to our customers. institutions, the Interbank Card Center, the banks we have a contract with, and various domestic and international agencies, advertising companies and survey companies, and other domestic/foreign third parties and our relevant business partners within the scope of various marketing activities in order to provide you with better service and customer satisfaction.

7) What are your rights arising from the Personal Data Protection Law?

In accordance with KVKK, your personal data;

  1. a) learning whether it has been processed,
  2. b) requesting information if processed,
  3. c) learning the purpose of processing and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose,
  4. d) knowing the third parties to whom it was transferred in the country / abroad,
  5. e) to request correction if it is incomplete / incorrectly processed,
  6. f) To request deletion / destruction within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the KVKK,
  7. g) requesting notification of the transactions made in accordance with subparagraphs (d) and (e) above, to the third parties to whom it has been transferred,
  8. h) objecting to the emergence of a result against you due to the analysis exclusively by automated systems,
  9. i) We would like to remind you that you have the right to demand the compensation of the damage in case you suffer damage due to processing in violation of the KVKK.
  10. j) Click for the application form.

8) How can I be informed of legislative changes regarding personal data?

The rights you have in accordance with the KVKK are the obligations of Gazzini. We would like to inform you that we process your personal data with this awareness and to the extent required by the legislation, in case of legal changes, we will update this information on our page in accordance with the new legislation, and you can easily follow the updates on this page at any time.

9) How can I be sure that the data is kept up to date and correct?

In accordance with Article 4 of the KVKK, Gazzini has an obligation to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date. In this context, in order for Gazzini to fulfill its obligations arising from the current legislation, our customers are required to share accurate and up-to-date data with Gazzini. If your data is changed in any way, we request you to update your data by contacting us through the communication channels listed below.

10) Would you like to ask Gazzini a question about your personal data?

You can reach us at any time via the e-mail address info@gazzini.com.tr for all your questions and comments regarding your personal data.